With the start of World Cup of Pool (WCoP) only a week away and being that WCoP teams have been announced. What teams do you predict will make it to the semi-final, final, and win the event?
Europe (17)
Austria - Albin Ouschan & Mario He
Croatia - Ivica Putnik & Karlo Dalmatin
Czech Republic - Roman Hybler & Michal Gavenciak
England A – Darren Appleton & Karl Boyes
England B - Daryl Peach & Chris Melling
Finland – Mika Immonen & Petri Makkonen
France - Stephan Cohen & Alex Montpelier
Germany – Ralf Souquet & Thorsten Hohmann
Greece - Nikos Ekonomopoulos & Alexander Kazakis
Holland – Niels Feijen & Nick van den Berg
Italy - Fabio Petroni & Daniele Corrieri
Poland – Karol Skowerski & Mateusz Sniegocki
Portugal - Manuel Gama & Guilherme Sousa
Russia - Konstantin Stepanov & Ruslan Chinakhov
Spain - David Alcaide & Francisco Diaz-Pizarro
Sweden - Andreas Gerwen & Tomas Larsson
Switzerland - Dimitri Jungo & Ronni Regli
Rest of World (5)
Australia - Phil Reilly & James Georgiadis
Canada – Alex Pagulayan & John Morra
Chile - Alejandro Carvajal & Enrique Rojas
Qatar – Waleed Majid & Bashar Hussain
USA – Shane Van Boening & Earl Strickland
Asia (10)
China - Wang Can & Dang Jinhu
Chinese Taipei – Chang Yu-lung & Hsu Kai Lun
India – Raj Hundal & Amar Kang
Indonesia – Irsal Nasution & Muhammad Zulfikri
Japan – Hayato Hijikata & Masaaki Tanaka
Korea – Jeong Yung Hwa & Ha Minuk
Malaysia - Ibrahim Amir & Alan Tan
Philippines – Dennis Orcollo & Lee Vann Corteza
Thailand – Nitiwat Kanjanasri & Tanut Makkamontee
Vietnam - Nguyen Phuc Long & Dang Thanh Kien
I pick Germany, Holland, USA, and Philippines to go to the semi-final with USA and Philippines going on to the final. Ultimately, I think USA can pull off the win (Earl, please stay focused:thumbup2.
Europe (17)
Austria - Albin Ouschan & Mario He
Croatia - Ivica Putnik & Karlo Dalmatin
Czech Republic - Roman Hybler & Michal Gavenciak
England A – Darren Appleton & Karl Boyes
England B - Daryl Peach & Chris Melling
Finland – Mika Immonen & Petri Makkonen
France - Stephan Cohen & Alex Montpelier
Germany – Ralf Souquet & Thorsten Hohmann
Greece - Nikos Ekonomopoulos & Alexander Kazakis
Holland – Niels Feijen & Nick van den Berg
Italy - Fabio Petroni & Daniele Corrieri
Poland – Karol Skowerski & Mateusz Sniegocki
Portugal - Manuel Gama & Guilherme Sousa
Russia - Konstantin Stepanov & Ruslan Chinakhov
Spain - David Alcaide & Francisco Diaz-Pizarro
Sweden - Andreas Gerwen & Tomas Larsson
Switzerland - Dimitri Jungo & Ronni Regli
Rest of World (5)
Australia - Phil Reilly & James Georgiadis
Canada – Alex Pagulayan & John Morra
Chile - Alejandro Carvajal & Enrique Rojas
Qatar – Waleed Majid & Bashar Hussain
USA – Shane Van Boening & Earl Strickland
Asia (10)
China - Wang Can & Dang Jinhu
Chinese Taipei – Chang Yu-lung & Hsu Kai Lun
India – Raj Hundal & Amar Kang
Indonesia – Irsal Nasution & Muhammad Zulfikri
Japan – Hayato Hijikata & Masaaki Tanaka
Korea – Jeong Yung Hwa & Ha Minuk
Malaysia - Ibrahim Amir & Alan Tan
Philippines – Dennis Orcollo & Lee Vann Corteza
Thailand – Nitiwat Kanjanasri & Tanut Makkamontee
Vietnam - Nguyen Phuc Long & Dang Thanh Kien
I pick Germany, Holland, USA, and Philippines to go to the semi-final with USA and Philippines going on to the final. Ultimately, I think USA can pull off the win (Earl, please stay focused:thumbup2.