PDA

View Full Version : CueTable on IE6.0 (testers needed)


cuetable
05-12-2006, 05:15 PM
Dear CueTable users:

There is a quick fix for the recent url text issue. I need people's help to test it for me. (with a pretty please :p )

**Please click on the link (Mika's Push Out) below and see if the layouts (3 pages) show up on your machine. Whether they come up or not, please post the result here.

>> Test Link: Mika's Push Out (http://CueTable.com/TEST/?@1ANDC1BVxf3CJyb1DIjk2ENcI2FQhc1HYId4ICas1PBWL1kB WL1kNLDZzb3qWvX&ZZ2rRPVIn_2nd_Big_Apple_Tournament,_Mika_Immonen_a gainst_Mr._Lee_of_UK._Mika_broke_and_1_ball_is__bl ocke_by_4_ball_as_indicated.&ZZ@1ANDC1BVxf3CJyb1DIjk2ENcI2FQhc1HYId4ICas1PDKn1k BWL1kDKnZza3qWvXHe_called_a_push_out_and_move_the_ ball_towards_the_4._Mr._Lee_looked_and_passed_it_b ack_to_him._&ZZ@1ANDC1BVxf3CJyb1DIjk2ENcI2FQhc1HYId4ICas1PDKn1T DKn3prXk1UNDC1UdWvZ1kDKn1kGXCZ1kLOp1kKrj1kRGyZzc3q WvXMika_jacked_up_and_made_a__masse_shot,_got_perf ect_shape_for_the_2_and_ran_out_from_there._&ZZ1uAIX@)

(use the page arrow buttons at the lower right of the table or press page up, page down keys on your keyboard to navigate)

Ever since IE's latest update, the "#" character in a data string will not get passed through to the table program anymore. I just created a new table which uses "@" for page breaks. It seems to work fine on 2 different PCs here. However, it does not necessarily mean this will work for everyone. I'd like to hear more feedbacks before we make the swap.
Thank you very much.

Wei
CueTable.com



*On other browsers such as Firefox or Netscape, both "#" and "@" will work. This has never been an issue.
**We have found the answers to the cpu issue. I have posted related articles and test results here.
***For suggestions, comments, polls and new features, please go to the CueTable Update 05.2006 (http://forums.azbilliards.com/showthread.php?t=31942) thread.

Ed Wiggins
05-12-2006, 05:58 PM
Worked fine for me...all 3 pages.
I'm running WindowsXP with IE version 6.0.2900.2180.

Keep up the good work!

Ed

Nostroke
05-12-2006, 05:59 PM
Dear CueTable users:

There is a quick fix for the recent url text issue. I need people's help to test itfor me. (with a pretty please)

**Please click on the link at the end and see whether the layouts (3 pages) show up on your machine. You can post the result here.

Ever since IE's latest update, the "#" character in a data string will not get passed through to the table program anymore. I just created a new table which uses "@" for page breaks. It seems to work fine on 2 different PCs here. However, more tests are needed before we can make the swap.

Thank you very much and have a nice weekend.

Wei
CueTable.com

>> Test Link: Mika's Push Out (http://CueTable.com/TEST/?@1ANDC1BVxf3CJyb1DIjk2ENcI2FQhc1HYId4ICas1PBWL1kB WL1kNLDZzb3qWvX&ZZ2rRPVIn_2nd_Big_Apple_Tournament,_Mika_Immonen_a gainst_Mr._Lee_of_UK._Mika_broke_and_1_ball_is__bl ocke_by_4_ball_as_indicated.&ZZ@1ANDC1BVxf3CJyb1DIjk2ENcI2FQhc1HYId4ICas1PDKn1k BWL1kDKnZza3qWvXHe_called_a_push_out_and_move_the_ ball_towards_the_4._Mr._Lee_looked_and_passed_it_b ack_to_him._&ZZ@1ANDC1BVxf3CJyb1DIjk2ENcI2FQhc1HYId4ICas1PDKn1T DKn3prXk1UNDC1UdWvZ1kDKn1kGXCZ1kLOp1kKrj1kRGyZzc3q WvXMika_jacked_up_and_made_a__masse_shot,_got_perf ect_shape_for_the_2_and_ran_out_from_there._&ZZ1uAIX@)


*On other browsers such as Firefox or Netscape, both "#" and "@" will work. This has never been an issue.


I use Mozilla and i only see one layout-one page-Mika and the 2nd Big Apple

OK now i see the page up thing at the bottom and i get all the pages now. Looks like it's working fine.

Oh Yeah-Thanks Wei-Hope you make some $ finally

frankncali
05-12-2006, 06:39 PM
Works for me just fine. However I am running the same setup as Ed it appears.

You might think about adding to your original post exactly what to do to see the other pages. For a minute or so I was a little lost trying to figure out how to view the 2nd and 3rd pages.


Will the new CueTable be able to show shots with motion.

metal5d
05-12-2006, 09:23 PM
Worked fine for me...all 3 pages.
I'm running WindowsXP with IE version 6.0.2900.2180.

Keep up the good work!

Ed

I am using the same version and it works fine.

iusedtoberich
05-12-2006, 11:05 PM
It doesn't work for me. I get one page only, even when I press page up/down. My table is empty, with no balls or cue balls.

I'm running Mac OSX 10.4. The browsers I tried are Safari and Firefox.

jwpretd
05-13-2006, 12:30 AM
I have no problem with seeing all three pages with a completely current IE 6.0on a completely current version of XP, using the latest available Shockwave. However...

There is a problem in the interaction of CueTable.dcr with the latest version of Shockwave. The symptom is that cpu usage goes to 100% when CueTable.dcr loads and stays there until it exits. This symptom did not occur with other Shockwave pages (several interactive games on the web), nor with the older table (pooltable2.dcr). Unfortunately, I don't have an older version of Shockwave readily available, nor do I have Firefox currently installed, so I can't do much to further isolate the problem right now. I'm not certain, but I don't believe that this occurred with the old version of CueTable.dcr that had the "tool" stuff in the box on the lower right, etc (i.e., no tools on the table edges).

-- jwp

Colin Colenso
05-13-2006, 12:41 AM
Works fine for me.
Operating System XP
Browsers: Maxthon and Firefox

iusedtoberich
05-13-2006, 07:48 AM
I too am getting 100% CPU usage in addition to the other problems I mentioned 3 posts up. Mac OSX 10.4, Safari and Firefox

BlowFish
05-13-2006, 06:27 PM
Mine works fine. There is one issue, when you leave it open for sometime, this thing eats up all the available CPU Resources.

cuetable
05-14-2006, 08:42 AM
Dear iusedtoberich:

In order to solve the empty table issue on your machine:

Could you make sure the dates in your system preference is correct, and then download shockwave player once more from either of these two links:

http://www.download.com/Shockwave-Player/3000-2378_4-10279961.html
http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/

If this still doesn't work, could you tell me your machine type + browser version and perhaps take a screen shot of the result and send it to me?

(To take a screen shot on a mac, press command+shift+3. It will save a png picture directly on the desktop named "Picture 1", "Picture 2", etc)


Thank you very much.

Cheers
Wei

iusedtoberich
05-14-2006, 12:38 PM
I updated everything on my end and I'm ok now. Thanks.

The CPU is still at 100% however, which seems to be happening on everyone's system.

cuetable
05-14-2006, 01:49 PM
Dear All:

Thanks for posting your feedback. The CPU performance is an important issue.

I have spent a good 8 hours walking through each departments of CueTable and optimized it a bit. We have gained a little more cpu usage from the last version according to the Activity Monitor software. We are using about 10-18% more cpu power When comparing to the old WeiTable. It is not bad considering the functions of CueTable. I will look into improvements and run more tests on different machines in the next few days.

I have uploaded the new version to the same test location. You may vew another shot sample here:

>>Test Link: Efren's Escape (http://CueTable.com/TEST/?@3ESpy3FPNw2GJaA2HTny4IFrx2PQqO3qYpoEfren_Reyes_v s._Earl_Strikland,&Sands_Final&Hill_Hill,_Efren_to_shoot...&ZZ@3ESpy3FPNw2GJaA2HTny4IFrx2PQqO3YSpy3YUOk3YbXc2Y SIk2YBMj1YAGf2cTny2cchr2kQqO3kSQh3kRSk3qMuOEfren_m ade_a_nice_safety_shot,_leaving_the_cue_ball_behin d_the_6...&ZZ2rPeYUnfortunately,&the_5_kicked_the_8_in_on_the_way_down&ZZ@1EAGf3FPNw2GJaA4IFrx3PRSk3qYLDEfren_got_into_a_ big_trouble._What_a__relief_for_Earl!&ZZ@1EAGf3FPNw2GJaA4IFrx3PRSk1YAGf1Ybjj3kRSk4kbGA2k bXK2kCbd2kCSk3kDLP3qYLDNot_for_long,&Efren_made_a_very_nice_2_rail_kick._Earl_came_up_a nd_congratulated_him._&ZZ@)

If you have visited the TEST folder before, please reload the page once to make sure the newer is loaded.

Thank you very much again and please keep posting your findings. They are very helpful.

Cheers
Wei

jwpretd
05-14-2006, 04:31 PM
I have spent a good 8 hours walking through each departments of CueTable and optimized it a bit. We have gained a little more cpu usage from the last version according to the Activity Monitor software. We are using about 10-18% more cpu power When comparing to the old WeiTable. It is not bad considering the functions of CueTable. I will look into improvements and run more tests on different machines in the next few days.


I may be wrong, but this sounds as though you don't understand what we've been saying about CPU usage. What we are saying is that upon opening a link to CueTable, with or without a layout specified, the browser process within which Shockwave is running immediately starts using 100% of the available CPU time. That is, it is running absolutely as fast as it can at all times, even though it is doing nothing.

This behavior can be observed by starting Task Manager (e.g., control-alt-delete) then using the Performance tab to see the graph of CPU usage. Note that it is fairly flat and very low. Start up a new browser and open a link to CueTable. Note that the graph immediately shows CPU usage going to 100% and staying there. This is (a) bad behavior indicating a problem with CueTable.dcr and (b) it's fairly new behavior. The latest version of CueTable.dcr does show a new startup pattern; there's some jaggedness in the CPU usage graph that was not previously there; before, it was just a straight line going up to 100% and then staying there.

I know zip about Shockwave programs. However, from a general programming point of view, what it looks like is a "busy wait". That is, some piece of code is testing continuously for the occurance of some event that either never happens, or does not cause it to break out of the event test loop.

-- jwp

cuetable
05-14-2006, 06:51 PM
Dear John:

Thanks for the feedbacks. After a few more hours of scratching head, I finally found something interseting from Adobe and Microsoft:

http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_8151

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q157044/

I hope this is a relief for everyone. From what I can see in the past few days, the table is not hogging up the system resource or slowing down things. Today's update just made it run even betterespecially when I compared it to the current table used on the website.

On my 5 years old 500 mhz powerbook (which I used to program all the updates on my sofa today), the new table runs great using IE5.2, FireFox, Safari, Opera and it all shows around 30%-60% of cpu usage.

If you believe the table is taking up resource to prevent other things from running, please send me details. I will try to identify the problem and find ways to fix it.

I will continue with more tests tomorrow where I have access to several PCs. Meanwhiles, please keep posting your feedbacks. Big thanks to everyone.


Cheers
Wei

PoolSharkAllen
05-14-2006, 07:53 PM
Wei, I'm using Mozilla Firefox and I can view all 3 pages.

cuetable
05-15-2006, 05:43 PM
Dear All:

I have tested the CPU usage issues on 3 PCs (1 fast Boxx, 1 medium Dell, 1 slow Dell) today with both IE 6.0 and Netscape 7. I opened the test page, took a screen shot, opened Adobe Photoshop, pasted the picture and play around with Photoshop filters. Everything seemed to run smoothly with no delays.

For more technical information, please visit the links in the last post.

If you have any comments or suggestion regarding this issue, please post here or send me an email via info@cuetable.com.

Thanks again
Wei