PDA

View Full Version : jump shots in one pocket


billiard dave 7
01-15-2015, 06:43 PM
Is a jump cue allowed in one pocket?

Renegade_56
01-15-2015, 07:14 PM
technically yes, but I have rarely seen it done. Hard to control whitey.

tatcat2000
01-18-2015, 01:06 AM
No. Illegal per OnePocket.org Rule 5. Illegal per CSI Rule 5-15. WSR doe not address 1P.

Buddy

Renegade_56
01-18-2015, 07:12 AM
No. Illegal per OnePocket.org Rule 5. Illegal per CSI Rule 5-15. WSR doe not address 1P.

Buddy

Actually,,,,,,,,,,, one pocket Rule 5 says,,,,,,,,

5. Jumping

Players may use jump shots in One Pocket as long as they are performed with the player's own standard playing cue using legal jumping techniques as defined in General Rules. Specialized jump cues are not permitted in One Pocket.

Please note that many players, poolrooms and tournament directors have differing opinions on specialized jump cues. It is recommended that players check with their opponent, the 'house man' or the tournament director prior to an important match to come to agreement on whether specialized jump cues shall be permitted or not.

subdude1974
02-02-2015, 05:09 PM
Jump cues are not allowed. Jump shots are as long it is with full playing cue. No switching cues and getting your j/b and just not breaking it down.