PDA

View Full Version : general rule question


rh1919
08-30-2015, 10:26 AM
cue ball is in front of side pocket, half inch off rail.
object ball frozen to rail at first diamond up from corner pocket.
another ball is along the rail between the object ball and cue ball.
Q: is it a foul to remove a pocketed ball and use it to see if the middle ball is off the rail enough to allow the cue ball to pass?

tatcat2000
08-31-2015, 11:36 PM
Under World Standardized Rules, foul per Rule 6.16h, using equipment inappropriately and for use other than for intended purpose.

Under CSI / BCAPL / USAPL rules, foul under Rule 1.3.g.

Buddy

zencues.com
09-12-2015, 06:41 PM
yes it is a foul.

hang-the-9
10-20-2015, 08:05 PM
cue ball is in front of side pocket, half inch off rail.
object ball frozen to rail at first diamond up from corner pocket.
another ball is along the rail between the object ball and cue ball.
Q: is it a foul to remove a pocketed ball and use it to see if the middle ball is off the rail enough to allow the cue ball to pass?

The situation does not matter, you can't use any equipment to measure. You can't stick your cue butt between the rail and ball to "check" things, you can't move chalk to there to see how much space there is, use eyes and estimate.

whammo57
07-01-2016, 04:39 PM
perfectly legal in APA

Kim