View Single Post
Old
  (#13)
swwyocoyote
AzB Gold Member
swwyocoyote has a reputation beyond reputeswwyocoyote has a reputation beyond reputeswwyocoyote has a reputation beyond reputeswwyocoyote has a reputation beyond reputeswwyocoyote has a reputation beyond reputeswwyocoyote has a reputation beyond reputeswwyocoyote has a reputation beyond reputeswwyocoyote has a reputation beyond reputeswwyocoyote has a reputation beyond reputeswwyocoyote has a reputation beyond reputeswwyocoyote has a reputation beyond repute
 
swwyocoyote's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 13
vCash: 500
iTrader: 1 / 100%
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: south west Wyoming
   
05-12-2020, 05:05 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by RickLafayette View Post
Q: After you cut the tip down on the lathe, how do you polish it so that it comes out clear?
Been taking smaller, higher speed finish cuts then sanding upto 1000 grit paper. After that I use a plastic polish used for turning pens. All of them are coming out super clear.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk


Break- Joss purpleheart Thor Hammer
Player- Pechauer JP07-Q
JB Case rugged 3x6

"Slow is Smooth, Smooth is Fast"
  
Reply With Quote