5/16 x 14 Tap Drill query
Old
  (#1)
keninar
AzB Bronze Member
keninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
vCash: 500
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Maumelle, AR
   
5/16 x 14 Tap Drill query - 07-11-2019, 12:58 PM

New kid on the block here with what is probably a simple question regarding joint pin installation.

Task ahead is to install a 5/16 x 14 self-centering pin. Understand and can achieve the boring successfully, but not having much luck in identifying the appropriate tap drill for the 5/16 x 14 anchor. Can look up the sizes for 18 and 24 tpi Ė but 14 isnít listed in the resources Iím reviewing. Any thoughts from the veteran makers?

Thanks in advice and look forward to learning much from this group.
Ken
  
Reply With Quote

Old
  (#2)
jokers_wild96
AzB Silver Member
jokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond repute
 
jokers_wild96's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 183
vCash: 500
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Join Date: May 2011
Location: kenosha, wi
   
07-11-2019, 01:34 PM

This is just off the top of my head but I think you use a 9/32 bit for a 5/16x14 tap.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Kim Bye
AzB Silver Member
Kim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond repute
 
Kim Bye's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,055
vCash: 500
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Oslo
   
07-11-2019, 02:09 PM

I guess it depends on your 5/16-14 pin, but 1/4" is a good place to start.



Cold silence
has a tendency
to atrophy any
sense of compassion
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
keninar
AzB Bronze Member
keninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
vCash: 500
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Maumelle, AR
   
07-11-2019, 02:40 PM

Thanks for the reply. Using a 5/15x14 self centering pin from Atlas Billiard supplies.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Dave38
theemperorhasnoclotheson
Dave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond repute
 
Dave38's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,785
vCash: 1700
iTrader: 68 / 100%
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Western Mass
   
07-11-2019, 11:42 PM

.250" drill, or in my case, I use a .250" facecutting 4 flute endmill, then blow out the chips and tap it.
Dave
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
JC
Needs Moderation

JC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond repute
 
JC's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 10,745
vCash: 500
iTrader: 25 / 100%
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: PNW
   
07-14-2019, 06:52 AM

Loose threads and thin epoxy for self centering pin anchor threads. If the threads down there are too tight the lower threads on the pin can fight the self centering and be a problem to get dead nuts straight. Same with thick glue.

I use a 17/64 drill. Just a good quality mechanics length bit is all you need. It's not critical these threads be aligned perfectly, just that they are not tight causing sideways tension on the pin. Also be sure to cut them deep enough so the pin doesn't get tight at the bottom of the threads as they narrow from the tap taper for the same reason.

JC


It's not what you don't know that get's you in trouble
It's what you know that just ain't so
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
keninar
AzB Bronze Member
keninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
vCash: 500
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Maumelle, AR
   
Yesterday, 04:41 AM

Thank for the replies! Off to make some more chips!
  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.