Go Back   AzBilliards.com > Products Talk > Cue Machinery and Supplies
Reload this Page Keeping tool length offset when changing tools
Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Rate Thread
Keeping tool length offset when changing tools
Old
  (#1)
iusedtoberich
AzB Silver Member

iusedtoberich has a reputation beyond reputeiusedtoberich has a reputation beyond reputeiusedtoberich has a reputation beyond reputeiusedtoberich has a reputation beyond reputeiusedtoberich has a reputation beyond reputeiusedtoberich has a reputation beyond reputeiusedtoberich has a reputation beyond reputeiusedtoberich has a reputation beyond reputeiusedtoberich has a reputation beyond reputeiusedtoberich has a reputation beyond reputeiusedtoberich has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 11,101
vCash: 1470
iTrader: 20 / 100%
Join Date: Mar 2004
   
Keeping tool length offset when changing tools - 05-20-2019, 12:29 PM

I'm on a Taig CNC mill with an ER16 spindle. What is a good way to cut a part that uses multiple tools with a simple machine such as this? (The mechanical part of it, not the tool length offsets in the controller software).

-Are you touching off on a reference height every tool change (mid part)?
-Is there a way to set all the tools before beginning to cut? I see some end mills come with a plastic collar attached to them that looks like it butts up against the face of the collet. Is this good enough (plus/minus 2 or 3 thousandth's) in repeatability?
-I went looking for those plastic collars to add to my existing end mills and did not find anything. I only found them pre-attached, but not in the end mill style I wanted.
-I recall for larger machines, when I was working a short while in a machine shop years ago, there were toolholders that clamped the end mill with a set screw against a flat machined on the side of the end mill. I did not find anything like that for the ER16 size, but maybe I looked in the wrong place. Maybe the shank diameter for tools common to ER16 is too small for this clamping scenario.

Thanks for any advice.
  
Reply With Quote

Old
  (#2)
whammo57
Kim Walker
whammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond repute
 
whammo57's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4,155
vCash: 500
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Near Athens GA
   
05-20-2019, 01:02 PM

someone posted a little angle made of delrin that they used for setting a new tool to the proper length.................

Kim


Walker Custom Cues

Southern Cue Systems

http://www.facebook.com/groups/366326706736784/
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
conetip
AzB Silver Member
conetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond repute
 
conetip's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4,654
vCash: 2900
iTrader: 28 / 100%
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hamilton, New Zealand
   
05-20-2019, 01:37 PM

There is a height reference thing in Mach 3 that someone wrote for it. So for multi tools, it tool changes, goes to near the reference piece is, then comes along and touches off this after the 1st tool has been touched off the work piece. It has a piece of circuit board and is linked somewhere in the control. After the initial wok height setting, it goes to the reference tool, and every tool after it goes to the reference tool. It is within the limits of the machine. But is easily better than 1 thou for the tool heights over 5 tools. It works well. It is incorporated into my Mach 3 on my router.
The only other way of setting tools, is to make a dummy spindle, mount the tools into a custom made holder, so in my case is ER20. Then use I use ER11 collets to hold the tools and set the tool height with a grub screw in the bottom of the ER11-Er20 collet adapters. I have the tools set at the same height within 0.01mm when clamped into the dummy reference spindle.


Neil Lickfold.
Cuttlefish Cues.
cuttlefishcues@gmail.com
Sorry, not taking any cue orders until further notice.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
GBCues
Damn, still .002 TIR!
GBCues has a reputation beyond reputeGBCues has a reputation beyond reputeGBCues has a reputation beyond reputeGBCues has a reputation beyond reputeGBCues has a reputation beyond reputeGBCues has a reputation beyond reputeGBCues has a reputation beyond reputeGBCues has a reputation beyond reputeGBCues has a reputation beyond reputeGBCues has a reputation beyond reputeGBCues has a reputation beyond repute
 
GBCues's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2,257
vCash: 1700
iTrader: 53 / 100%
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South Denver Area
   
05-21-2019, 07:18 AM

I use Centroid on my machine. We have the option to replace the standard M6 tool change with a customized macro that pauses the program, prompts me to install tool x, then asks me if I want to reset the reference point or continue. If I choose reset, it then does a tool touch off subroutine. At the end of that subroutine, it prompts me to unclip the tool touch off, restart the spindle and press Go to continue.
Different custom macros allow for multiple tool touch offs for multiple WCS's if needed.
You don't say what program you're running, but I'll bet something similar has been developed for it.


Player - GBCues 18oz BEM Front, Leather Wrap, and Black Walnut Buttcap Player. OB-2 Shaft
BreakStick - GBCues 17oz Marblewood Front, Leather Wrap, Mahogany Butt Cap (Black Walnut Shaft)
  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.