Go Back   AzBilliards.com > Products Talk > Ask The Cuemaker
Reload this Page Motor / Variable Speed Controller Question
Reply
 
Share Thread Tools Rate Thread
Motor / Variable Speed Controller Question
Old
  (#1)
italbomber
AzB Silver Member
italbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond repute
 
italbomber's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 226
vCash: 500
iTrader: 12 / 100%
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Hyde Park, NY
   
Motor / Variable Speed Controller Question - 02-08-2019, 07:26 AM

Hey guys! Hoping I can draw out one of you motor experts. I have a South Bend Heavy 10 which is 3 phase. I am using a 30a feed to my phase converter to just an on/off switch. I would like to institute a variable speed controller. I will attach pics of the plate specs and what I have currently. Also this link was something that was referred from someone else but I want to be sure before I start making investments that I have the right option.

This is the One referred to me.

https://indsencon.com/products/copy-...iABEgLQ-vD_BwE









Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  
Reply With Quote

Old
  (#2)
billsey
AzB Bronze Member
billsey has a reputation beyond reputebillsey has a reputation beyond reputebillsey has a reputation beyond reputebillsey has a reputation beyond reputebillsey has a reputation beyond reputebillsey has a reputation beyond reputebillsey has a reputation beyond reputebillsey has a reputation beyond reputebillsey has a reputation beyond reputebillsey has a reputation beyond reputebillsey has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 27
vCash: 500
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Join Date: Aug 2014
   
02-10-2019, 10:27 PM

Yeah, that one will do it. It handles 1HP motors and will replace both the Phase-A-Matic and the Forward/Off/Reverse switch. Don't know if the knob speed control is what you're looking for. It also has no speed sense so no really tight speed control, but likely well within what you need.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
96supersport
AzB Silver Member
96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute
 
96supersport's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 274
vCash: 1150
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Join Date: Oct 2004
   
02-11-2019, 07:04 AM

That's a good VFD, can step up to the KBAC-27D so if you ever want to go bigger than 1 HP you'll be able to. Cost difference is not much. Forward/reverse switch is a separate P/N and needs to be purchased separately. Jog switch is a nice addition as well but is also separate. Probably only an additional $50 for adding these 2 switches. Everything with these is very well set up and high quality. I'm typically nervous about anything electrical/electronic as far as my ability to set up properly, but this was a piece of cake.


Name: Burt
Playing Cue: Burton Spain Full Splice Blank Completed Flawlessly By PFD Studios.
  
Reply With Quote
Motor / Variable Speed Controller Question
Old
  (#4)
italbomber
AzB Silver Member
italbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond repute
 
italbomber's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 226
vCash: 500
iTrader: 12 / 100%
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Hyde Park, NY
   
Motor / Variable Speed Controller Question - 02-11-2019, 12:41 PM

I ordered that speed controller and the separate switch as well. The knob speed control for what i want to do should hopefully be accurate.

I did not realize this would allow me to take my phase converter out. Is this true?

Thanks for the responses. I really appreciate it

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by italbomber; 02-11-2019 at 12:49 PM.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
96supersport
AzB Silver Member
96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute96supersport has a reputation beyond repute
 
96supersport's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 274
vCash: 1150
iTrader: 6 / 100%
Join Date: Oct 2004
   
02-12-2019, 06:09 AM

Phase converter will not be required. The KBAC-27 that I got requires 220v input, not sure if the KBAC-24 will take 110 and 220 but should be in the literature. Definitely no phase converter though. Lots of YouTube videos on setup of these drives.



Quote:
Originally Posted by italbomber View Post
I ordered that speed controller and the separate switch as well. The knob speed control for what i want to do should hopefully be accurate.

I did not realize this would allow me to take my phase converter out. Is this true?

Thanks for the responses. I really appreciate it

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Name: Burt
Playing Cue: Burton Spain Full Splice Blank Completed Flawlessly By PFD Studios.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
LGSM3
Jake<built cues for fun
LGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond repute
 
LGSM3's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,141
vCash: 1700
iTrader: 8 / 100%
Blog Entries: 1
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sherman, TX
   
02-12-2019, 09:38 AM

thats a nice one but properly sized and with switches it will be far more expensive than the one you have in the link.

I would go with a 2hp GS2 from automation direct.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
italbomber
AzB Silver Member
italbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond repute
 
italbomber's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 226
vCash: 500
iTrader: 12 / 100%
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Hyde Park, NY
   
02-12-2019, 10:56 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by 96supersport View Post
Phase converter will not be required. The KBAC-27 that I got requires 220v input, not sure if the KBAC-24 will take 110 and 220 but should be in the literature. Definitely no phase converter though. Lots of YouTube videos on setup of these drives.


Ok sweet. Hopefully the install is simple. I have a 240v 30a feed there to the phase converter now. I hope Iím able to just use that after I remove the existing phase converter.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
LGSM3
Jake<built cues for fun
LGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond repute
 
LGSM3's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,141
vCash: 1700
iTrader: 8 / 100%
Blog Entries: 1
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sherman, TX
   
02-12-2019, 11:04 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by italbomber View Post
I ordered that speed controller and the separate switch as well. The knob speed control for what i want to do should hopefully be accurate.

I did not realize this would allow me to take my phase converter out. Is this true?

Thanks for the responses. I really appreciate it

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
just realized you already bought...next time it may be wise to consult the drive manufacturer in lieu of az billiards.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
italbomber
AzB Silver Member
italbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond reputeitalbomber has a reputation beyond repute
 
italbomber's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 226
vCash: 500
iTrader: 12 / 100%
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Hyde Park, NY
   
02-12-2019, 11:22 AM

I have had lots of leads in these. This seemed to be the most popular among the guys I have talked to. I have sent the same info and gotten back similar responses so I went with it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
LGSM3
Jake<built cues for fun
LGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond reputeLGSM3 has a reputation beyond repute
 
LGSM3's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,141
vCash: 1700
iTrader: 8 / 100%
Blog Entries: 1
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sherman, TX
   
02-12-2019, 01:20 PM

you'll likely get away with it but you will never get the benefits that 3 phase has to offer nor the benefits of a badass lathe like a heavy 10. The motor is already undersized (in my opinion) for the size and weight of a heavy 10 spindle. You now have a vfd that wont even output current adequate to meet the requirements on the nameplate of the motor.
  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.