Taper Question
Old
  (#1)
Biloxi69
Registered
Biloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 24
vCash: 500
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: New Orleans
   
Taper Question - 07-14-2019, 08:19 PM

Hi everyone. I need some help/ideas on how to taper a conical shaft. The tip/ferrule size is fine the way it is but 3 inches from the ferrule to 12 needs to be tapered down. I guess it's like converting this conical taper to a pro taper. The guy I'm doing this for complains the shaft is too thick 3 inches from the ferrule. I want to get some input before I start sanding it down.

Thanks in advance,

Biloxi69
  
Reply With Quote

Old
  (#2)
Kim Bye
AzB Silver Member
Kim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond repute
 
Kim Bye's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,277
vCash: 500
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Oslo
   
07-15-2019, 01:52 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biloxi69 View Post
Hi everyone. I need some help/ideas on how to taper a conical shaft. The tip/ferrule size is fine the way it is but 3 inches from the ferrule to 12 needs to be tapered down. I guess it's like converting this conical taper to a pro taper. The guy I'm doing this for complains the shaft is too thick 3 inches from the ferrule. I want to get some input before I start sanding it down.

Thanks in advance,

Biloxi69
Well if you plan on sanding the shaft down, you took a wrong turn somewhere.



Cold silence
has a tendency
to atrophy any
sense of compassion
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
cueman
AzB Silver Member

cueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond repute
 
cueman's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 10,459
vCash: 4100
iTrader: 73 / 100%
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Aragon, Georgia USA
   
07-15-2019, 06:32 AM

I am assuming you do not have taper bars on your lathe. So set a router on your lathe and turn the front 12 inches straight and then start dialing out the router until it clears the shaft a few inches back from the straight taper. If your lathe does not gave full length cutter travel pass the job on to someone else. That is too much sanding.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Biloxi69
Registered
Biloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 24
vCash: 500
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: New Orleans
   
07-15-2019, 07:04 AM

Thanks for the reply. I do not have a taper bar, just the lathe. I thought it was a tricky one to deal with.

Thanks again,
Biloxi69
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Mcues
AzB Silver Member
Mcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond repute
 
Mcues's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,463
vCash: 1700
iTrader: 36 / 100%
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New York
   
07-15-2019, 09:55 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Biloxi69 View Post
Thanks for the reply. I do not have a taper bar, just the lathe. I thought it was a tricky one to deal with.

Thanks again,
Biloxi69

Better indicate that shaft before proceeding. Just wait until you deal with shatter or trying to cut too much at one time. Like most things, complicated in their simplicity

Mario


The trouble with communication is the illusion that it has taken place.
Mcues3@aol.com

Mcues:

https://www.facebook.com/Mcues-11355...dmin_todo_tour
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Biloxi69
Registered
Biloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond reputeBiloxi69 has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 24
vCash: 500
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: New Orleans
   
07-16-2019, 06:25 AM

Iíll keep that in mind. Thanks!
  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.