Radial switch to 3/8x10
Old
  (#1)
asianevil
AzB Silver Member
asianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 152
vCash: 500
iTrader: 19 / 100%
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: santa monica, calif
   
Radial switch to 3/8x10 - 10-07-2019, 01:52 PM

If I have a shaft that is a Radial joint, is it possible to have it re-threaded as a 3/8x10?

thanks in advance!
  
Reply With Quote

Old
  (#2)
Mcues
AzB Silver Member
Mcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond repute
 
Mcues's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,344
vCash: 1700
iTrader: 36 / 100%
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New York
   
10-07-2019, 07:50 PM

Anything is possible but could be cheaper and wiser to buy another shaft

Mario


The trouble with communication is the illusion that it has taken place.
Mcues3@aol.com
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Michael Webb
AzB Silver Member
Michael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond repute
 
Michael Webb's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,984
vCash: 500
iTrader: 18 / 100%
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: RI
   
10-07-2019, 10:18 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by asianevil View Post
If I have a shaft that is a Radial joint, is it possible to have it re-threaded as a 3/8x10?

thanks in advance!
Yes, bore it. Install a plug. Then drill, bore, and tap. Done.
Very common.


Best Wishes
Michael Webb
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
asianevil
AzB Silver Member
asianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond reputeasianevil has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 152
vCash: 500
iTrader: 19 / 100%
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: santa monica, calif
   
10-08-2019, 10:36 AM

got it, thanks for the answer!
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
EddieBme
AzB Silver Member
EddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 389
vCash: 500
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Blog Entries: 1
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Texas
   
10-08-2019, 08:09 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Webb View Post
Yes, bore it. Install a plug. Then drill, bore, and tap. Done.
Very common.
Hi Mike. What about removing a, 5/16 x 18 shaft insert, and tapping it out to a 3/8 x 10 pin? Would it still have to be plugged and tapped?

Eddie
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Michael Webb
AzB Silver Member
Michael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond repute
 
Michael Webb's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,984
vCash: 500
iTrader: 18 / 100%
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: RI
   
10-08-2019, 09:53 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieBme View Post
Hi Mike. What about removing a, 5/16 x 18 shaft insert, and tapping it out to a 3/8 x 10 pin? Would it still have to be plugged and tapped?

Eddie
Hi Eddie
Yes Sir. I prefer to bore the insert out. You could drill it out but if the bit locks , the shaft can spin in the collet leaving a burn mark. 1/2" plug works great for both. Snug fit the plug with good epoxy if it's not threaded.


Best Wishes
Michael Webb
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
JC
Needs Moderation

JC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond repute
 
JC's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 11,460
vCash: 500
iTrader: 25 / 100%
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: PNW
   
10-10-2019, 01:43 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieBme View Post
Hi Mike. What about removing a, 5/16 x 18 shaft insert, and tapping it out to a 3/8 x 10 pin? Would it still have to be plugged and tapped?

Eddie
The OD of the insert is larger than the bore required for 3/8 10 threads, commonly 7/16 14, so you would have to plug it after removing the brass insert before threading it to 3/8 10.


JC

It's not what you don't know that get's you in trouble
It's what you know that just ain't so
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Kim Bye
AzB Silver Member
Kim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond repute
 
Kim Bye's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,101
vCash: 500
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Oslo
   
10-10-2019, 03:06 PM

Bore the insert out, plug with whatever you prefer. Thread the plug if you have the capability, if not make a snug fit and som glue relief lines.



Cold silence
has a tendency
to atrophy any
sense of compassion
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
EddieBme
AzB Silver Member
EddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 389
vCash: 500
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Blog Entries: 1
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Texas
   
10-14-2019, 01:42 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by JC View Post
The OD of the insert is larger than the bore required for 3/8 10 threads, commonly 7/16 14, so you would have to plug it after removing the brass insert before threading it to 3/8 10.
Just curious if the glue, (thinking about Gorilla glue) and a couple of wooden shims wouldn't swell enough to take up that 1/16 of an inch? I'm sure that's not the way a Professional Cue Builder would build a cue.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
JoeyInCali
AzB Silver Member

JoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond repute
 
JoeyInCali's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 23,490
vCash: 4400
iTrader: 79 / 100%
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: OC, California
   
10-14-2019, 02:03 PM

never mind, falling on deaf ears



Last edited by JoeyInCali; 10-14-2019 at 06:55 PM.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Mcues
AzB Silver Member
Mcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond repute
 
Mcues's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,344
vCash: 1700
iTrader: 36 / 100%
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New York
   
10-14-2019, 06:12 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieBme View Post
Just curious if the glue, (thinking about Gorilla glue) and a couple of wooden shims wouldn't swell enough to take up that 1/16 of an inch? I'm sure that's not the way a Professional Cue Builder would build a cue.
Well, it just doesn't sound like a good idea but then you could say I'am a Pro Cue builder so I tend to dislike fudging things when they could be done correctly.

You've been given the correct way to do it, if you can't, best give it to someone qualified or buy a new shaft. Please don't take my response personally is not meant to be.

Mario


The trouble with communication is the illusion that it has taken place.
Mcues3@aol.com
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
EddieBme
AzB Silver Member
EddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond reputeEddieBme has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 389
vCash: 500
iTrader: 4 / 100%
Blog Entries: 1
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Texas
   
10-15-2019, 01:11 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mcues View Post
Well, it just doesn't sound like a good idea but then you could say I'am a Pro Cue builder so I tend to dislike fudging things when they could be done correctly.

You've been given the correct way to do it, if you can't, best give it to someone qualified or buy a new shaft. Please don't take my response personally is not meant to be.

Mario
No Sir, I don't. I appreciate feedback from the Professional Cue Builders, and those who are very knowledgeable. Thanks Mario

Eddie
  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.