Go Back   AzBilliards.com > Products Talk > Ask The Cuemaker
Reload this Page Speaking of Mach 3 offsets and limits
Reply
Page 3 of 3 123
 
Share Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old
  (#31)
conetip
AzB Silver Member
conetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond repute
 
conetip's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,345
vCash: 2900
iTrader: 28 / 100%
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hamilton, New Zealand
   
05-25-2020, 12:45 PM

Using the pendant gets around the keyboard issue. So I use the pendant for all jog and step etc including spindle start stop or running a selected program.The keyboard is only for editing and selecting the program to run etc zero the axis etc, but I don't jog at all with the keyboard. Lucky for me when it ran away was to the home position and has a slowdown etc. Otherwise it would have been a crash.


Neil Lickfold.
Cuttlefish Cues.
cuttlefishcues@gmail.com
Sorry, not taking any cue orders until further notice.
  
Reply With Quote

Old
  (#32)
JC
The Thread Stops Here
JC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 12,613
vCash: 500
iTrader: 28 / 100%
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: PNW
   
05-25-2020, 05:33 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by conetip View Post
Using the pendant gets around the keyboard issue. So I use the pendant for all jog and step etc including spindle start stop or running a selected program.The keyboard is only for editing and selecting the program to run etc zero the axis etc, but I don't jog at all with the keyboard. Lucky for me when it ran away was to the home position and has a slowdown etc. Otherwise it would have been a crash.
I read on a forum that it's only the very last version of Mach3 that has that bug and if a person can acquire a slightly earlier version it doesn't do that.

Can anyone confirm or deny that?

Having said that do you have a pendant you recommend? So many choices.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
conetip
AzB Silver Member
conetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond repute
 
conetip's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,345
vCash: 2900
iTrader: 28 / 100%
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hamilton, New Zealand
   
05-25-2020, 06:08 PM

Mine is just a cheapy and don't recommend it from Aliexpress not sure of the vendor. Doing it again, I would get one that allows for independent X Y Z so you can rotate a dial instead of pulse jogging. Then you can dial in really easy like using handles on a manual machine. Saves a lot of time when setting up and reduces the chances of using a large step pulse when you wanted to use a short step pulse, especially in the Z direction. Been looking at a few, all are really expensive and still trying to figure out which is the better way to go. A friend in Germany has set his up on a box face. So Y is the front face, X is on the rh side and Z is on the top of the box. Just so many choices.
At the moment it does work like it is. Mine is about 8 years old now.


Neil Lickfold.
Cuttlefish Cues.
cuttlefishcues@gmail.com
Sorry, not taking any cue orders until further notice.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
conetip
AzB Silver Member
conetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond reputeconetip has a reputation beyond repute
 
conetip's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,345
vCash: 2900
iTrader: 28 / 100%
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hamilton, New Zealand
   
05-25-2020, 06:20 PM

So it just got more complicated. My friend had it made for him when he got his router built and they made it specially for his machine.
So not sure if I can have the 3 rotary encoders on my router.


Neil Lickfold.
Cuttlefish Cues.
cuttlefishcues@gmail.com
Sorry, not taking any cue orders until further notice.
  
Reply With Quote
Reply
Page 3 of 3 123

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.