Go Back   AzBilliards.com > Products Talk > Ask The Cuemaker
Reload this Page 5/16 x 14 Tap Drill query
Reply
Page 1 of 2 1 2
 
Share Thread Tools Rate Thread
5/16 x 14 Tap Drill query
Old
  (#1)
keninar
AzB Bronze Member
keninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
vCash: 500
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Maumelle, AR
   
5/16 x 14 Tap Drill query - 07-11-2019, 12:58 PM

New kid on the block here with what is probably a simple question regarding joint pin installation.

Task ahead is to install a 5/16 x 14 self-centering pin. Understand and can achieve the boring successfully, but not having much luck in identifying the appropriate tap drill for the 5/16 x 14 anchor. Can look up the sizes for 18 and 24 tpi Ė but 14 isnít listed in the resources Iím reviewing. Any thoughts from the veteran makers?

Thanks in advice and look forward to learning much from this group.
Ken
  
Reply With Quote

Old
  (#2)
jokers_wild96
AzB Silver Member
jokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond reputejokers_wild96 has a reputation beyond repute
 
jokers_wild96's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 183
vCash: 500
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Join Date: May 2011
Location: kenosha, wi
   
07-11-2019, 01:34 PM

This is just off the top of my head but I think you use a 9/32 bit for a 5/16x14 tap.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Kim Bye
AzB Silver Member
Kim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond reputeKim Bye has a reputation beyond repute
 
Kim Bye's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,076
vCash: 500
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Oslo
   
07-11-2019, 02:09 PM

I guess it depends on your 5/16-14 pin, but 1/4" is a good place to start.



Cold silence
has a tendency
to atrophy any
sense of compassion
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
keninar
AzB Bronze Member
keninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
vCash: 500
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Maumelle, AR
   
07-11-2019, 02:40 PM

Thanks for the reply. Using a 5/15x14 self centering pin from Atlas Billiard supplies.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Dave38
theemperorhasnoclotheson
Dave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond reputeDave38 has a reputation beyond repute
 
Dave38's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,795
vCash: 1700
iTrader: 68 / 100%
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Western Mass
   
07-11-2019, 11:42 PM

.250" drill, or in my case, I use a .250" facecutting 4 flute endmill, then blow out the chips and tap it.
Dave
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
JC
Needs Moderation

JC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond repute
 
JC's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 11,013
vCash: 500
iTrader: 25 / 100%
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: PNW
   
07-14-2019, 06:52 AM

Loose threads and thin epoxy for self centering pin anchor threads. If the threads down there are too tight the lower threads on the pin can fight the self centering and be a problem to get dead nuts straight. Same with thick glue.

I use a 17/64 drill. Just a good quality mechanics length bit is all you need. It's not critical these threads be aligned perfectly, just that they are not tight causing sideways tension on the pin. Also be sure to cut them deep enough so the pin doesn't get tight at the bottom of the threads as they narrow from the tap taper for the same reason.

JC


JC

It's not what you don't know that get's you in trouble
It's what you know that just ain't so
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
keninar
AzB Bronze Member
keninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond reputekeninar has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
vCash: 500
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Maumelle, AR
   
07-17-2019, 04:41 AM

Thank for the replies! Off to make some more chips!
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
CuesRus1973
AzB Silver Member
CuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond repute
 
CuesRus1973's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,028
vCash: 500
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rockford, Il
   
07-18-2019, 02:14 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by JC View Post
Loose threads and thin epoxy for self centering pin anchor threads. If the threads down there are too tight the lower threads on the pin can fight the self centering and be a problem to get dead nuts straight. Same with thick glue.

I use a 17/64 drill. Just a good quality mechanics length bit is all you need. It's not critical these threads be aligned perfectly, just that they are not tight causing sideways tension on the pin. Also be sure to cut them deep enough so the pin doesn't get tight at the bottom of the threads as they narrow from the tap taper for the same reason.

JC
Everybody has their own machining practices. This would be my personal choice. This is not to say that .250" is wrong by any means. What works for some may or may not for others.
I will suggest making dry run assemblies on test dowels to see what works best for you before you go into a cue.


Keepin' the rubber side down...
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Michael Webb
AzB Silver Member
Michael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond repute
 
Michael Webb's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,944
vCash: 500
iTrader: 18 / 100%
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: RI
   
07-18-2019, 10:43 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by CuesRus1973 View Post
Everybody has their own machining practices. This would be my personal choice. This is not to say that .250" is wrong by any means. What works for some may or may not for others.
I will suggest making dry run assemblies on test dowels to see what works best for you before you go into a cue.

Tap tap. I agree. There are many variations. I measure them all.

Name:  IMG_20190719_015443.jpg
Views: 144
Size:  170.2 KB


Best Wishes
Michael Webb
webbcues@cox.net
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
cueman
AzB Silver Member

cueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond reputecueman has a reputation beyond repute
 
cueman's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 10,271
vCash: 4100
iTrader: 71 / 100%
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Aragon, Georgia USA
   
07-19-2019, 08:23 AM

I use regular full thread 5/16-14 pins and use a 1/4" carbide three flute drill bit and have really been happy with them.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
CuesRus1973
AzB Silver Member
CuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond reputeCuesRus1973 has a reputation beyond repute
 
CuesRus1973's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,028
vCash: 500
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rockford, Il
   
07-19-2019, 08:54 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by cueman View Post
I use regular full thread 5/16-14 pins and use a 1/4" carbide three flute drill bit and have really been happy with them.
Cueman has been in the business as long or longer than anyone. You may find other ways to do things, but you can't go wrong with his advice.


Keepin' the rubber side down...
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
JC
Needs Moderation

JC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond reputeJC has a reputation beyond repute
 
JC's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 11,013
vCash: 500
iTrader: 25 / 100%
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: PNW
   
07-19-2019, 08:59 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by CuesRus1973 View Post
Everybody has their own machining practices. This would be my personal choice. This is not to say that .250" is wrong by any means. What works for some may or may not for others.
I will suggest making dry run assemblies on test dowels to see what works best for you before you go into a cue.
This is how I learned not to use thick glue. The pin is dead nuts dry and can't seem to get it straight with the glue in the hole.

JC


JC

It's not what you don't know that get's you in trouble
It's what you know that just ain't so
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Michael Webb
AzB Silver Member
Michael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond repute
 
Michael Webb's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,944
vCash: 500
iTrader: 18 / 100%
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: RI
   
07-19-2019, 12:27 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by cueman View Post
I use regular full thread 5/16-14 pins and use a 1/4" carbide three flute drill bit and have really been happy with them.

Amen.
My can of worms usually. I hate joint screws with shanks. I have them but I don't use them unless I have to. Usually on a repair. I remember when shanks weren't even offered. I'm sure you do too.


Best Wishes
Michael Webb
webbcues@cox.net
  
Reply With Quote
PIns
Old
  (#14)
Mcues
AzB Silver Member
Mcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond reputeMcues has a reputation beyond repute
 
Mcues's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,306
vCash: 1700
iTrader: 35 / 100%
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New York
   
PIns - 07-19-2019, 12:33 PM

I use a 17/64 carbide three fluted bit and then I heat my epoxy a bit..no complains and I don't have to leave it on the lathe while drying.

Mario


The trouble with communication is the illusion that it has taken place.
Mcues3@aol.com
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Michael Webb
AzB Silver Member
Michael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond reputeMichael Webb has a reputation beyond repute
 
Michael Webb's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,944
vCash: 500
iTrader: 18 / 100%
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: RI
   
07-19-2019, 01:06 PM

The use of 17/64" has me stumped. That thing is huge for it's use here. I've done 1/4" and an F drill as the largest.


Best Wishes
Michael Webb
webbcues@cox.net
  
Reply With Quote
Reply
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.