Go Back   AzBilliards.com > Products Talk > Ask The Cuemaker
Reload this Page Mach 3 XP Com Port Address Question
Reply
Page 1 of 2 1 2
 
Share Thread Tools Rate Thread
Mach 3 XP Com Port Address Question
Old
  (#1)
scdiveteam
Rick Geschrey
scdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond repute
 
scdiveteam's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4,704
vCash: 500
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
   
Mach 3 XP Com Port Address Question - 11-29-2019, 06:07 PM

Hi,

Reinstalled my licenced Mach 3 with new XP System on my computer.

Is anyone running Mach 3 with XP that can tell me the Com Port address for Com 1 in Pins and Ports.

I have the old parallel printer port connection from my computer to my controller not USB.

I reinstalled Bob Cad and Mach 3 and everything is working on the screens but no signal output to the controller.🤪🤮🤯

Rick



"Handcrafted Cues using Procedural Process Control"


Cell 847 641-0276
  
Reply With Quote

Old
  (#2)
aphelps1
AzB Silver Member
aphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond repute
 
aphelps1's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 673
vCash: 500
iTrader: 11 / 100%
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lusby, MD
   
11-30-2019, 05:01 AM

Rick,
The port address should be 0x378 for com 1.

Alan
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
scdiveteam
Rick Geschrey
scdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond repute
 
scdiveteam's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4,704
vCash: 500
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
   
11-30-2019, 06:35 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by aphelps1 View Post
Rick,
The port address should be 0x378 for com 1.

Alan
Thanks Alan,

I will try that.

Rick



"Handcrafted Cues using Procedural Process Control"


Cell 847 641-0276
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
tsp&b
AzB Silver Member
tsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,589
vCash: 500
iTrader: 89 / 100%
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Butler, IL
   
11-30-2019, 09:46 AM

Rick, Please report back with your results and an evaluation of the Mach 3 XP

Thanks!!


Todd

Luck happens when preparation meets opportunity!
http://www.midamericapool.com
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
scdiveteam
Rick Geschrey
scdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond repute
 
scdiveteam's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4,704
vCash: 500
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
   
11-30-2019, 05:20 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsp&b View Post
Rick, Please report back with your results and an evaluation of the Mach 3 XP

Thanks!!
Thanks to those who tried to help. I had the right address all along as verified by Kim and Al.

Turns out my device manager does not see my LPT port only a com port. Rut Roe Scooby!

Kim took me through the device manager and I may need a new LPT card on my motherboard.

Got the Geek Squad comming on Thurs to my shop.

Thanks again.

Rick



"Handcrafted Cues using Procedural Process Control"


Cell 847 641-0276
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
ELBeau
AzB Silver Member
ELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond repute
 
ELBeau's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,547
vCash: 1700
iTrader: 45 / 100%
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Florida
   
11-30-2019, 09:27 PM

"Device manager does not see my LPT port" does not make it clear if it is not listed or listed but grayed out.
Here are a few ideas to troubleshoot.
  • Is the device "hidden" in the Device Manager? Google possible steps for your operating system.
  • If it is listed, you should be able to right-click and update drivers for the device.
  • If not listed, look for the chipset drivers for your motherboard, download & install them.
  • Also, have you updated the motherboard BIOS and made sure that the LPT port is enabled? You'll be able to pull that from the desktop manufacturer or from the motherboard itself.

There are many possible software issues to troubleshoot before moving to a hardware solution. The LPT port is generally built-into the motherboard and is not a commonly serviced item.

Best of luck.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
JoeyInCali
AzB Silver Member

JoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond repute
 
JoeyInCali's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 24,482
vCash: 4400
iTrader: 80 / 100%
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: OC, California
   
11-30-2019, 09:50 PM

Boot to the BIOS and see it there.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
whammo57
Kim Walker
whammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond repute
 
whammo57's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4,211
vCash: 500
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Near Athens GA
   
12-01-2019, 08:52 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeyInCali View Post
Boot to the BIOS and see it there.
that is a good suggestion.......... but Rick is an Apple man and not familiar with that method..............


Kim


Walker Custom Cues

Southern Cue Systems

http://www.facebook.com/groups/366326706736784/
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
ELBeau
AzB Silver Member
ELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond reputeELBeau has a reputation beyond repute
 
ELBeau's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,547
vCash: 1700
iTrader: 45 / 100%
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Florida
   
12-02-2019, 08:37 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by whammo57 View Post
that is a good suggestion.......... but Rick is an Apple man and not familiar with that method..............


Kim
Hard to believe a fella using the tagline "Handcrafted Cues using Procedural Process Control" can't use Google to figure out how to get to the BIOS on a Windows PC.


Custom made veneer used by some of the best cuemakers in the business for years! CueVeneer.com
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
JoeyInCali
AzB Silver Member

JoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond repute
 
JoeyInCali's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 24,482
vCash: 4400
iTrader: 80 / 100%
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: OC, California
   
12-02-2019, 09:07 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by whammo57 View Post
that is a good suggestion.......... but Rick is an Apple man and not familiar with that method..............


Kim
Hate to say it but , one must learn how to work the BIOS when working with MACH 3.
Take out all the unnecessary stuff . Disable them.

External/PCI cards are not friendly with MACH 3.

If your motherboard has a built-in LPT port ( or as we call it printer port ), YOU DO NOT ADD AN external one.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
aphelps1
AzB Silver Member
aphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond repute
 
aphelps1's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 673
vCash: 500
iTrader: 11 / 100%
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lusby, MD
   
12-03-2019, 05:44 AM

Joey,
I tried the PCI card myself. Used the correct resources for Mach3 to see the card and could never get it to work. It seems that a built in LPT port is the way to go for Mach3 unless a smoothstepper arrangement is used.

Alan.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
whammo57
Kim Walker
whammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond repute
 
whammo57's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4,211
vCash: 500
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Near Athens GA
   
12-03-2019, 06:28 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeyInCali View Post
Hate to say it but , one must learn how to work the BIOS when working with MACH 3.
Take out all the unnecessary stuff . Disable them.

External/PCI cards are not friendly with MACH 3.

If your motherboard has a built-in LPT port ( or as we call it printer port ), YOU DO NOT ADD AN external one.

A plug in I/O card with a serial and a parallel port will work just fine with Mach 3 if you tell Mach 3 the address of the port.............. I have been using one for 6 years...

Kim


Walker Custom Cues

Southern Cue Systems

http://www.facebook.com/groups/366326706736784/
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
aphelps1
AzB Silver Member
aphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond reputeaphelps1 has a reputation beyond repute
 
aphelps1's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 673
vCash: 500
iTrader: 11 / 100%
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lusby, MD
   
12-03-2019, 02:26 PM

Kim,
After doing some research, I found that not all PCI parallel port cards are the same. Some seem to only put out 3.3V as opposed to the 5V needed to trigger most controllers for CNC. This one was a recommendation, so I have it on the way to see if Mach3 and my controller will like it.

https://www.amazon.com/Rosewill-Univ...oding=UTF8&me=

Alan
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
whammo57
Kim Walker
whammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond reputewhammo57 has a reputation beyond repute
 
whammo57's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4,211
vCash: 500
iTrader: 2 / 100%
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Near Athens GA
   
12-03-2019, 04:25 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by aphelps1 View Post
Kim,
After doing some research, I found that not all PCI parallel port cards are the same. Some seem to only put out 3.3V as opposed to the 5V needed to trigger most controllers for CNC. This one was a recommendation, so I have it on the way to see if Mach3 and my controller will like it.

https://www.amazon.com/Rosewill-Univ...oding=UTF8&me=

Alan
good to know .... never heard that before


Kim


Walker Custom Cues

Southern Cue Systems

http://www.facebook.com/groups/366326706736784/
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
tsp&b
AzB Silver Member
tsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond reputetsp&b has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,589
vCash: 500
iTrader: 89 / 100%
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Butler, IL
   
12-04-2019, 09:09 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by aphelps1 View Post
Kim,
After doing some research, I found that not all PCI parallel port cards are the same. Some seem to only put out 3.3V as opposed to the 5V needed to trigger most controllers for CNC. This one was a recommendation, so I have it on the way to see if Mach3 and my controller will like it.

https://www.amazon.com/Rosewill-Univ...oding=UTF8&me=

Alan
That's interesting... PLEASE, let us know how that works out.


Todd

Luck happens when preparation meets opportunity!
http://www.midamericapool.com
  
Reply With Quote
Reply
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.