Go Back   AzBilliards.com > Products Talk > Ask The Cuemaker
Reload this Page Are butts constructed using a-joints more prone to warping?
Reply
Page 5 of 5 « First 345
 
Share Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old
  (#61)
Ssonerai
AzB Silver Member
Ssonerai has a reputation beyond reputeSsonerai has a reputation beyond reputeSsonerai has a reputation beyond reputeSsonerai has a reputation beyond reputeSsonerai has a reputation beyond reputeSsonerai has a reputation beyond reputeSsonerai has a reputation beyond reputeSsonerai has a reputation beyond reputeSsonerai has a reputation beyond reputeSsonerai has a reputation beyond reputeSsonerai has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Online
Posts: 607
vCash: 500
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Join Date: May 2018
   
03-13-2020, 12:11 PM

Have not cored anything yet, but it certainly seems a good idea. I can't get on board with a straight bore, though. So have sort of haphazardly been watching at auctions and such in case a reamer, or similar piece of steel comes up for a few$$ in a box lot, that i can re-grind. You know, save $300 & take a week or two, maybe a couple-3 tries....

With FS, i think my forearm blanks are longer than 15". Will check when back in shop.

I really like your project.

smt
  
Reply With Quote

Old
  (#62)
JoeyInCali
AzB Silver Member

JoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond reputeJoeyInCali has a reputation beyond repute
 
JoeyInCali's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 24,485
vCash: 4400
iTrader: 80 / 100%
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: OC, California
   
03-13-2020, 12:39 PM

Gonna stick to .735 for 6 inches and .835" at the bottom half step-core for now.
Works for softer and harder woods for me.
Not worried about gaps and dry spots because blow dryer , wire brush, the right glue ( not even going to discuss this one ) and scores on the dowel .
Tap the side of the forearm with a stick after taking taper.
If you have gaps, you might hear it.
I agree with Dave in threading but that's another can of worms.
I know some just slip em and clamp them with a 30"+ clamps . More power to that.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
BarenbruggeCues
Unregistered User
BarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond repute
 
BarenbruggeCues's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2,301
vCash: 500
iTrader: 26 / 100%
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Just past the big Saguaro on the eastern end of the Sonoran Desert right next to the mountain by the dry river bed.
   
03-13-2020, 12:59 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by CuesDirectly View Post
Thank you, look closely at the quote you made, I was simply agreeing with it was all. Seems you feel the same way about expanding glue as I do. I was also referring to lurkers who have gaps in their construction, bring their methods here and the legends such as yourself can explain to them why they should not need expanding glue. There should never be gaps, foam (expanded glue) is a nonstructural material and it's weak, you already know that but some lurkers do not.

Look at the Greenie I gave you at the same time, I actually said it was nice to see you responding here again, I didn't see you for a while.

Thanks again, Dave.
I don't really look at greenies that often because.........but thanks for whatever you gave me.
Communication sometimes get misconstrued on a forum in that things are occasionally misprinted, misdirected, misunderstood, or wildly over exaggerated, etc,etc.
Peace Dave


Regards
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
BarenbruggeCues
Unregistered User
BarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond reputeBarenbruggeCues has a reputation beyond repute
 
BarenbruggeCues's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2,301
vCash: 500
iTrader: 26 / 100%
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Just past the big Saguaro on the eastern end of the Sonoran Desert right next to the mountain by the dry river bed.
   
03-13-2020, 01:01 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeyInCali View Post
Gonna stick to .735 for 6 inches and .835" at the bottom half step-core for now.
Works for softer and harder woods for me.
Not worried about gaps and dry spots because blow dryer , wire brush, the right glue ( not even going to discuss this one ) and scores on the dowel .
Tap the side of the forearm with a stick after taking taper.
If you have gaps, you might hear it.
I agree with Dave in threading but that's another can of worms.
I know some just slip em and clamp them with a 30"+ clamps . More power to that.
Not a can of worms. Just good solid advice on proper cue construction!
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
scdiveteam
Rick Geschrey
scdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond reputescdiveteam has a reputation beyond repute
 
scdiveteam's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4,705
vCash: 500
iTrader: 10 / 100%
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
   
Talking 03-14-2020, 10:53 PM

Hi

I build my cues on a 30" laminated maple dowel.

When I broke form the A Joint method here is some of reasons why I prefer my full core method. Nothing bad to say about A Joint method but I believe it requires a lot more effort and planning details to avoid the W word.

I took many species of turning blanks and leaned them against an outside wall in the Chicago area breaking all rules on purpose. No temperature or humidity control in the shop using both kiln dried and blanks that were waxed. I built about 25 cored cues in a two year period. At that time I was building cues for free for my customers, friends and employees at my Billiards Cafe.

That being said, my pool hall was an incubator for me to observe my cues over time. Since this wood was handled improperly up against an outside wall with outside temp variance between -5 to 105 degrees F with no temp or humidity control in the shop only normal heat and aircon.


I built about 60 cues in my first 3 years. 25 were A joint type and 35 full core version, the score was 2 A joint cues showing a bump between centers and all full core cues stayed straight. Remember I was a rookie so take this info with a grain of salt. Still the fact remains, all the cored cues did not warp and I observed them for many years after building them.

I have continued to build my cues on a dowel ever since and developed my half splice point cue method on the dowel. When you build your cues on a dowel your concentricity is never a question. Example: I cut my V Grooves on my blank when the nose is at .960 after establishing the taper. After glueing in the points and taper turning, I never have to slim and adjust the point geometry all the way down to .850. Never.

So in the final analysis, if you build A Joint cues the truth of matter is that A Joint cues have two pieces of wood joined. If one of those two pieces of wood moves you get a warped cue. That being said, if you control the temperature and humidity to treat the wood properly, hold perfect concentricity during construction joinery with machines that can do that job with repeatability, A Joint cues can be trusted to be and stay straight if you take cuts on the wood and cull problematic pieces out before building.

JMO,

Rick



"Handcrafted Cues using Procedural Process Control"


Cell 847 641-0276

Last edited by scdiveteam; 03-15-2020 at 05:19 AM.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
GaryB
AzB Silver Member

GaryB has a reputation beyond reputeGaryB has a reputation beyond reputeGaryB has a reputation beyond reputeGaryB has a reputation beyond reputeGaryB has a reputation beyond reputeGaryB has a reputation beyond reputeGaryB has a reputation beyond reputeGaryB has a reputation beyond reputeGaryB has a reputation beyond reputeGaryB has a reputation beyond reputeGaryB has a reputation beyond repute
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 792
vCash: 500
iTrader: 0 / 0%
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: So. Calif
   
03-17-2020, 01:57 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by BarenbruggeCues View Post
Things that make you go Hmmmmmm....

If you hadn't noticed...I'm a blind builder.
I wish everyone used your size font.--I'm a blind player & I love it.

Never have to use my magnifying glass!!
  
Reply With Quote
Reply
Page 5 of 5 « First 345

Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.