World Pool Masters -- Sept. 3-5
There are a total of 16 world-class players contesting one of pool’s longest standing
invitational events which carries a first prize of $20,000 from the total prize fund of $66,000.
Here's the scheduled matches (Manila time), with the first match at 12 noon local time, or 9 pm Pacific/12 midnight Eastern.
Dennis Orcullo (Phi) vs. Tony Drago (Mlt) 1200 noon Saturday 3rd
Chang Jung-lin (Tpe) vs. Shane Van Boening (USA) 1300 Saturday 3rd
—————————————————————-
Chris Melling (Eng) vs. Fu Jianbo (Chn) 1500 Saturday 3rd
Francisco Bustamante (Phi) vs. Jason Klatt (Can) 1600 Saturday 3rd
—————————————————————-
Huidji See (Ned) vs. Lee Vann Corteza (Phi) 1900 Saturday 3rd
Ralf Souquet (Ger) vs. Mika Immonen (Fin) 1200 noon Sunday 4th
—————————————————————-
Darren Appleton (Eng) vs. Efren Reyes (Phi) 1300 Sunday 4th
Yukio Akagariyama (Jpn) vs. Raj Hundal (Ind) 1800 Saturday 3rd
The quarter-finals follow on Sunday afternoon and evening at 1500 and 1800 while the
semi-finals take place at 1500 on Monday afternoon and the final is at 1900 on Monday evening.
The format is race-to-8, winner breaks, and all matches will be televised live throughout on Solar Sports in the Philippines. Matchroom Sport TV will subsequently produce 15 x 1 hour highlight shows for global distribution.
There are a total of 16 world-class players contesting one of pool’s longest standing
invitational events which carries a first prize of $20,000 from the total prize fund of $66,000.
Here's the scheduled matches (Manila time), with the first match at 12 noon local time, or 9 pm Pacific/12 midnight Eastern.
Dennis Orcullo (Phi) vs. Tony Drago (Mlt) 1200 noon Saturday 3rd
Chang Jung-lin (Tpe) vs. Shane Van Boening (USA) 1300 Saturday 3rd
—————————————————————-
Chris Melling (Eng) vs. Fu Jianbo (Chn) 1500 Saturday 3rd
Francisco Bustamante (Phi) vs. Jason Klatt (Can) 1600 Saturday 3rd
—————————————————————-
Huidji See (Ned) vs. Lee Vann Corteza (Phi) 1900 Saturday 3rd
Ralf Souquet (Ger) vs. Mika Immonen (Fin) 1200 noon Sunday 4th
—————————————————————-
Darren Appleton (Eng) vs. Efren Reyes (Phi) 1300 Sunday 4th
Yukio Akagariyama (Jpn) vs. Raj Hundal (Ind) 1800 Saturday 3rd
The quarter-finals follow on Sunday afternoon and evening at 1500 and 1800 while the
semi-finals take place at 1500 on Monday afternoon and the final is at 1900 on Monday evening.
The format is race-to-8, winner breaks, and all matches will be televised live throughout on Solar Sports in the Philippines. Matchroom Sport TV will subsequently produce 15 x 1 hour highlight shows for global distribution.
Last edited: