Group Pairings for the 14.1 World Straight Pool Championship 1st Round
Round Robin Format
Group 1
USA Johnny Archer
JAP Hisashi Kusano
ENG Craig Riley
USA Danny Harriman
GER Nico Wehner
USA Max Eberle
NET Kevin Becker
USA Larry Schwartz
Group 2
GER Oliver Ortmann
USA Dennis Hatch
JAP Hayato Hijikata
USA Mike Davis
USA James Baraks
USA Carlos Vieira
CHI Lee Chenman
USA Bob Maidhof
Group 3
GER Thorsten Hohmann
USA Allen Hopkins
USA John Schmidt
AUS Jasmin Ouschan
USA Megan Minnerich
USA Ed Deska
USA Jim Gottier
CAN Tom Cacic
Group 4
USA Mike Sigel
USA Jeanette Lee
GER Ralf Souquet
USA Randy Goldwater
USA Holden Chin
USA Tim Hall
ISR Zion Zvi
USA Matt Tetrault
Group 5
FIN Mika Immonen
USA Jose Garcia
CAN Luc Salvas
GER Nico Otterman
USA Steve Lipsky
USA Tom Karabotsos
NET Gilliano Smit
GER Michael Felder
Group 6
GER Thomas Engert
USA Tony Robles
ITY Fabio Petroni
USA Pete Fusco
JAP Go Takami
USA Steve Lillis
SPA Carlos Cabello
USA Jonathan Smith
Group 7
USA Nick Varner
PHI Dennis Orcullo
FRA Stefan Cohen
USA Danny Barouty
HUN Vilmos Foldes
USA Jimmy Mataya
GER Klaus Zobrekis
USA Ryan McCreesh
Group 8
USA Bobby Hunter
USA Mike Zuglan
SPA Antonio Fazanes
USA Charlie Williams
JAP Tomoki Mekari
USA Chris Lynch
CAN Jody Matheson
USA Rolando Alavena
Round Robin Format
Group 1
USA Johnny Archer
JAP Hisashi Kusano
ENG Craig Riley
USA Danny Harriman
GER Nico Wehner
USA Max Eberle
NET Kevin Becker
USA Larry Schwartz
Group 2
GER Oliver Ortmann
USA Dennis Hatch
JAP Hayato Hijikata
USA Mike Davis
USA James Baraks
USA Carlos Vieira
CHI Lee Chenman
USA Bob Maidhof
Group 3
GER Thorsten Hohmann
USA Allen Hopkins
USA John Schmidt
AUS Jasmin Ouschan
USA Megan Minnerich
USA Ed Deska
USA Jim Gottier
CAN Tom Cacic
Group 4
USA Mike Sigel
USA Jeanette Lee
GER Ralf Souquet
USA Randy Goldwater
USA Holden Chin
USA Tim Hall
ISR Zion Zvi
USA Matt Tetrault
Group 5
FIN Mika Immonen
USA Jose Garcia
CAN Luc Salvas
GER Nico Otterman
USA Steve Lipsky
USA Tom Karabotsos
NET Gilliano Smit
GER Michael Felder
Group 6
GER Thomas Engert
USA Tony Robles
ITY Fabio Petroni
USA Pete Fusco
JAP Go Takami
USA Steve Lillis
SPA Carlos Cabello
USA Jonathan Smith
Group 7
USA Nick Varner
PHI Dennis Orcullo
FRA Stefan Cohen
USA Danny Barouty
HUN Vilmos Foldes
USA Jimmy Mataya
GER Klaus Zobrekis
USA Ryan McCreesh
Group 8
USA Bobby Hunter
USA Mike Zuglan
SPA Antonio Fazanes
USA Charlie Williams
JAP Tomoki Mekari
USA Chris Lynch
CAN Jody Matheson
USA Rolando Alavena